This post may contain affiliate links to our partners such as Chewy, Amazon, etc. These purchases help us further AZ Animals' mission of educating the world's species.
View all our koala pictures in gallery.
© Erik Veland / Creative Commons
Check out all koala pictures!
Koalas are one of the most beloved mammals in the world, with their round faces, distinctive noses and docile demeanor. The name "Koala" actually comes from the language of the Aboriginal people and is considered to mean "no drinking". Ironically, koalas don't need to drink as much water as most animals do, as they are naturally hydrated by the eucalyptus leaves they eat. These are just a few of the many interesting characteristics of koalas.
The koala is a small to medium mammal that inhabits a variety of different types of forests in southeastern Australia. Despite its appearance and the fact that it is also known as the koala bear, koalas are actually marsupials, but so unique in this family of specially adapted mammals that they are classified in their own scientific group.
Although they are now considered one of Australia's most iconic mammal species, things were very different when European settlers first arrived and millions of koalas are known to be lost each year for their fur (fur) And was killed. Koalas are unique animals known for eating only the leaves of the eucalyptus trees they inhabit. However, this diet is difficult to digest and lacks many important nutrients essential to the survival of most animal species. Today, koalas are affected by habitat loss as large areas of land are cleared each year to support ongoing development.
Scientists claim that koalas evolved for 25 million years in the forests of mainland Australia, which were denser and wetter than today's forests. As forests became drier and filled with harder-to-chew leaves and plants, their chewing apparatus evolved. The koala's bite is thought to have adapted to this challenge, allowing the koala to shred tough eucalyptus leaves.
Types of Koalas
There are three different types of koalas based on the part of Australia they inhabit and the color of their fur:
- Brown Koala – Native to the Victoria region of Australia. Other names: Victorian koala and Southern koala. Brown koalas have the thickest fur of the species, which keeps them warm in colder climates. They are also the largest koalas. There are as many as 28,000 brown koalas in Victoria and 19,000 in South Australia.
- Gray Koala – Native to Queensland, Australia, the gray koala has thin gray fur and is the smallest of the species. Alternative names: Northern koala and Queensland koala. This type is the most threatened.
- Taupe Koala – Native to New South Wales, Australia. These koalas have taupe fur and are facing extinction with only 16,000 left in the wild. Other names: New South Wales koala, taupe koala.
anatomy and appearance
The koala is one of the most charismatic of all marsupials, with its large, broad face and round, white tufted ears giving it the appearance of a small bear, with no distinct tail and smooth black nose . Koalas have thick, soft gray or gray-brown fur with a lighter underside and spots on the back. Since koalas spend almost their entire lives in trees, they have evolved several adaptations to help them adapt to an arboreal lifestyle, including short, powerful limbs and sharp claws.
Each hand has two opposing thumbs and three fingers, which means koalas can grasp even the smoothest bark when climbing and foraging in trees. Koalas have human-like fingerprints too! Learn more amazing animal tidbits here.
Koalas move up and down trees by jumping, first grasping the trunk with their front paws (with the help of their rough pads and claws), and then moving their two hind legs together up the tree, allowing them to climb higher.
Distribution and Habitat
Koalas were once widely distributed in southeastern Australia and some surrounding islands, but due to hunting, populations in some areas (especially the south) have become extinct. However, they are surprisingly resilient and adaptable animals, known to inhabit all types of forests, from tall eucalypt forests to coastal areas and even low-lying woodlands inland. Although they are common across most of their natural range today, land clearing has not only meant the loss of their habitat, but has also separated populations from each other, making them increasingly isolated. It's not just habitat loss due to human activity that's causing koala population declines in some areas, as fast-spreading bushfires can destroy large swaths of land in a matter of minutes, severely impacting local koala populations in the process.
Behavior and Lifestyle
Koalas are solitary nocturnal animals that spend most of the day sleeping on the branches of eucalyptus trees. Their low-energy diet (consisting only of the fibrous leaves of eucalyptus) leads koalas to live largely inactive lifestyles, as they can happily spend up to 18 hours of sleep each day, or simply sit in trees to Conserve energy. Everything from sleeping to eating and even breeding is done in the trees because while koalas are known to go down to the ground a lot, it's only so they can move to another tree. Koalas are also sedentary animals, which means they occupy a fixed range of motion, the size of which depends on the abundance of food available (areas with more food have less range because they don't have to travel far ). While the ranges of males and females do overlap, males will not tolerate hostile males invading their territory and engage in vicious fights through scratching and biting.
Reproduction and Life Cycle
During breeding season, males can be heard making loud buzzing noises in the forest, which both attracts female mates and deters any potential competitors. In koala societies, it is the dominant male that mates with the most females, which means that although males (like females) are able to reproduce from the age of two, it is usually not until the male koala is 4 to 5 years old that he can successfully reproduce and mature. established its dominance. After a gestation period of just 35 days, a very underdeveloped baby kangaroo the size of a bee is born, which immediately and independently climbs into the pouch on its mother's belly. Here it is attached to one of two teats and remains safely in the pouch until weaned when it grows dramatically at 6 to 7 months of age. The young koala then attaches to its mother's back and remains there for a few months, or until the next season's pups are mature and ready to leave the pouch.
diet and prey
Koalas are herbivores that only survive on eucalyptus (gum) leaves. Although there are about 600 different species of eucalyptus, koalas seem to feed on only 30 of them, depending on the surrounding habitat. Eucalyptus leaves are tough, fibrous and often poisonous, making them inedible to other herbivores, but koalas have evolved to fill this gap in the ecosystem and have large cheek pouches to store the leaves. Once full, the koala begins grinding the leaves into a pulp with its flat cheek teeth, some of which are then detoxified by the liver. The koala also has a very long digestive tract that helps it break down tough leaves that are more than three times its body length. To aid in this process, koalas have been known to occasionally eat soil, bark and gravel to help digest this fibrous plant.
Predators and Threats
Despite their relative size, Australia's lack of native mammalian predators means that adult koalas have few natural predators other than large birds of prey. However, young koalas are more vulnerable and are preyed on by several different animals including snakes, but these two are most vulnerable to domesticated animals, especially dogs, which not only attack koalas, It can also spread the disease to the local population. This is one of the greatest threats to koalas in some areas, as large numbers of individuals are affected by the chlamydia bacteria, which can be treated with antibiotics. Other threats to current koala populations include habitat loss from expanding human settlements, tourism development and potentially rapidly spreading forest fires in semi-arid regions. Koala populations on several islands are also affected by overpopulation, as increasing numbers of individuals means less and less food is available to eat.
Interesting Facts and Features
Since koalas subsist on a diet consisting only of leaves, they need very little water as they get almost all the water they need through food. However, due to their extremely nutrient-poor diet, koalas have evolved a very small brain for their size, as the organ drains the body's energy supply. For the first six months of life, baby koalas drink milk in their mother's pouch, then must try to eat solid food, the first food being the mother's soft droppings. Young koalas are thought to do this because it contains many microbes that help young koalas fight off disease and start digesting the tough, fibrous leaves of the eucalyptus.
Koala's relationship with humans
Koalas were once abundant in the forests of southeastern Australia, but hunting for their soft fur in the early 20th century led to dramatic declines and even local extinction in some areas. When the industry was at its peak in 1924, two million pelts were traded, eventually leading to a public outcry against the situation. Since then, hunting of koalas has been banned, and population management has seen koalas increase again. Despite their growing population, koalas are impacted by human activities throughout most of their natural range, mainly in the form of habitat loss as large areas of land are cleared for development and agriculture each year. Today, however, the koala is one of Australia's most famous and cherished mammals, with many icons and stories not only in Australia but all over the world.
Protect the status quo and life today
Today, koalas have been listed as endangered wild animals by the International Union for Conservation of Nature. The population has been stable and widely distributed in the recent past, in fact 10,000 people have been resettled back to mainland Australia over the past 75 years to prevent runaway population growth on the islands. However, they are becoming increasingly remote and isolated due to habitat loss, bushfires, road accidents and attacks by domestic dogs. In fact, in December 2020, bushfires killed an estimated 60,000 koalas. The Australian Koala Foundation now estimates that there are fewer than 57,920 koalas left in the wild, and perhaps as few as 32,065.
Some have also been introduced into diseases in certain regions. Where possible, though, infected koalas (especially those that have been attacked by domestic dogs) are given veterinary first aid to try to help them in the future and prevent a large outbreak from spreading throughout the population.
See all 77 animals that start with K
about the author
Abby Parks is the author of novels, plays, short stories, poems and lyrics. She has recorded two albums of her original songs and is a multi-instrumentalist. She manages a folk music website and writes about singer-songwriters, folk bands, and other music-related articles. She is also a radio DJ for folk music shows. As well as being a pet parent to rabbits, birds, dogs and cats, Abby enjoys hunting for animals in the wild and has witnessed some of the more exotic ones such as Puffins in the Farne Islands, Puffins in Chiloe Southern Pudu (Chile), penguins in the wild, and countless wildlife of the Rocky Mountains (bighorn sheep, goats, moose, elk, marmots, beavers).
Koala FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)
Are koalas herbivores, carnivores or omnivores?
Koalas are herbivores, which means they eat plants.
Which kingdom does the koala belong to?
Koalas belong to the animal kingdom.
What door do koalas belong to?
Koalas belong to the phylum Chordate.
Which category do koalas belong to?
Koalas belong to the class Mammalia.
What family do koalas belong to?
Koalas belong to the Koala family.
What order do koalas belong to?
Koalas belong to the Diprotodont order.
What genus do koalas belong to?
Koalas belong to the genus Koala-koala.
What type of mulch do koalas have?
Koalas are covered with fur.
Where do koalas live?
Koalas live in southeastern Australia.
What type of habitat do koalas live in?
Koalas live in eucalyptus, inland and coastal forests.
What are the natural enemies of koalas?
Natural enemies of koalas include birds of prey, wild dogs and humans.
What is the average litter size for a koala?
The average litter size for koalas is 1.
Any fun facts about koalas?
Koalas spend 80% of their time sleeping or resting!
What is another name for Koala?
Koalas are also known as koala bears.
Sloths vs. Koalas: The Key Differences
The biggest differences between sloths and koalas are range, size and speed. Koalas live only in Australia, while sloths live in many countries in Central and South America. Koalas are also larger than sloths. In fact, they can stand a full head larger than the average sloth. Additionally, koalas are much faster than sloths, reaching speeds of 15-20 mph over short distances when required.
Are koalas dangerous to humans?
Koalas are not usually dangerous, but they can become aggressive if threatened or cornered.
how do koalas say in
Thanks for reading! Have some feedback for us? Contact the 10hunting.com editorial team.
- David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2011) Animals, The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife
- Tom Jackson, Lorenz Books (2007) Encyclopedia of World Animals
- David Burney, Kingfisher (2011) The Animal Encyclopedia of Kingfishers
- Richard Mackay, University of California Press (2009) Atlas of Threatened Species
- David Burnie, Dorling Kindersley (2008) Illustrated Animal Encyclopedia
- Dorling Kindersley (2006) Dorling Kindersley Animal Encyclopedia
- David W. Macdonald, Oxford University Press (2010) Encyclopedia of Mammals
- About koalas, available here: https://www.savethekoala.com/koalas.html
- Koala information, available here: http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/details/16892/0